Information on Training Sessions

Training session details

Masters swimming training sessions are run by Leeds City Council and there are no monthly/annual training fees, simply “pay as you swim”. Regular swimmers make use of the Council's Bodyline membership scheme which works out cost effective if you swim three times or more per week.

Most training sessions are at John Charles Centre for Sport in the Aquatics Centre next to South Leeds Stadium, however master’s sessions (known as ‘Swimfit’) are also available at other pools in the Leeds area (see below for more details). If you have any questions about training or sessions please contact us.

Please Note: There are various versions of the Bodyline card and not all of them cover Masters Sessions. The ones that do are Premier, Off-peak Premier (covers you for all sessions except Tuesday & Thursday evening), Gym & Swim, and Junior.

  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday

Morning (John Charles)

Timings: 06:45–08:00. Warm-up usually around lanes 2 and 3 until the Leeds squads finish at 07:00 then we move to lanes further over.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Long course.

Coach: No coach.

Further details: Unofficial session, 4 lanes, set by Malc Clark & Richard Howarth (also known as 'Mad Monday').

Morning (Rothwell)

Timings: 07:00–08:00.

Pool: Rothwell Leisure Centre.

Pool configuration: Short course.

Coach: Scott Manson.


Lunchtime

Timings: 12:15-13:15.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Short course.

Coach: Steve Mitchell.


Evening

Timings: 20:15-21:30.

Pool: John Smeaton Leisure Centre.

Pool configuration: Short course.

Morning

Timings: 06:45–08:00.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Short course.

Coach: Alan Miller.


Evening

Timings: 19:15-20:30.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Long course.

Coach: Alan Hutchison.

Further details: Session may be short course during school holidays.

Morning

Timings: 06:45–08:00. Warm-up usually around lanes 2 and 3 until the Leeds squads finish at 07:00 then we move to lanes further over.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Long course.

Coach: No coach.

Further details: Unofficial session, 2 lanes, set by Malc Clark (Also known as 'Wicked Wednesday').


Lunchtime

Timings: 12:15-13:15.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Long course (except school holidays).

Coach: Ed Christmas.

Further details: Session will be short course during school holidays.

Morning

Timings: 07:00–08:00.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Long course.

Coach: Alan Miller.


Evening

Timings: 20:00-21:00.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Short course.

Coach: No coach.

Further details: Session set by Stuart Hoyle, Julie Hoyle or Paul Clemence.

Morning (John Charles)

Timings: 06:45–08:00. Warm-up usually around lanes 2 and 3 until the Leeds squads finish at 07:00 then we move to lanes further over.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Long course.

Coach: No coach.

Further details: Unofficial session, 3 lanes, set by Malc Clark (incorporates 'Fun Friday' last Friday each month).

Morning (Rothwell)

Timings: 07:00–08:00.

Pool: Rothwell Leisure Centre.

Pool configuration: Short course.

Coach: Scott Manson.


Lunchtime

Timings: 12:15-13:15.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Long course (except school holidays).

Coach: Steve Mitchell.

Further details: Session will be short course during school holidays.

Morning

Timings: 07:30–09:30.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Long course.

Coach: Alan Hutchison.

Further details: Also known as Survival Saturday. Saturday sessions are occasionally subject to change or cancellation due to galas.

Morning

Timings: 08:45–10:00.

Pool: John Charles Centre for Sport Aquatics Centre.

Pool configuration: Short course.

Coach: Alan Hutchison.

Further details: Stroke improvement and sprint set. Sunday sessions are occasionally subject to change or cancellation due to galas.


Afternoon - Wetherby

Timings: 15:15–16:15.

Pool: Wetherby Leisure Centre.

Pool configuration: Short course.


Evening - Morley

Timings: 20:15–21:15.

Pool: Morley Leisure Centre.

Pool configuration: Short course.

Coach: Paul Cave.